in

Boys’ basketball Top 20: Paul VI climbs to No. 1, with WCAC rivals close behind



For the first time in the new year, the boys’ basketball Top 20 has a new No. 1.

In perhaps one of the toughest weeks the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference schedule offers this season, Gonzaga had to face the league’s other top squads, Paul VI and Gonzaga, in three days. While the Eagles lost the first to Paul VI, they beat then-No. 1 DeMatha for a marquee win.

The sequence moved Paul VI from No. 3 to No. 1 and dropped DeMatha to No. 3, while Gonzaga stayed at No. 2. The Panthers topped the preseason rankings with a strong returning core led by guard Brandon Slater, a Villanova commit, and their supremacy will face another test this week when they travel to face DeMatha on Tuesday.

Here are this week’s rankings.

1. Paul VI (13-2) LW: 3

The Panthers picked up three WCAC wins this week against Gonzaga, McNamara and St. Mary’s Ryken.

2. Gonzaga (12-1) LW: 2

The Eagles responded to their first loss of the season — Tuesday to Paul VI — by going to DeMatha and winning by nine points two days later.

3. DeMatha (12-2) Last week: 1

After losing to Gonzaga, 71-62, on Thursday, the Stags have to regroup for another tough WCAC test against Paul VI on Tuesday.

4. Loudoun Valley (11-1) LW: 4

Guard Jordan Miller had 24 points to pace a 74-66 win over Martinsburg (W. Va.) on Saturday.

5. Wise (10-1) LW: 6

The Pumas beat C.H. Flowers and Bowie by a combined 43 points this week.

6. St. John’s (11-4) LW: 7

To win the Burger King Classic in Pennsylvania over the weekend, the Cadets beat All Hallows (N.Y.) and St. Rita (Ill.).

7. Georgetown Prep (11-3) LW: 9

Guard Kamdyn Curfman combined for 25 points in wins over Bullis and Gilman this week.

8. Rock Creek Christian (9-3) LW: 10

The Eagles surpassed the 100-point mark with six players scoring in double digits in a 101-70 win over Capitol Christian on Tuesday.

9. Episcopal (12-2) LW: 8

The Maroon face a tough week in the Interstate Athletic Conference — hosting Georgetown Prep on Tuesday and traveling to Bullis on Friday.

10. Eleanor Roosevelt (7-2) LW: 12

Guard Juston Bailey led three players in double digits with 19 points in a 76-52 win over Suitland on Friday.

11. St. Vincent Pallotti (12-5) LW: 5

The Panthers responded to losses to Boys’ Latin and McDonogh with a two-point win over Calvert Hall on Sunday.

12. Potomac (Md.) (9-0) LW: 13

The Wolverines averaged 94.5 points in two wins this week to extend their undefeated start.

13. Friendship Tech (12-2) LW: 15

The Titans topped National Collegiate (81-55), Washington Math/Science (82-12) and Friendship Collegiate (53-23) this week.

14. Riverdale Baptist (14-6) LW: 11

After losing to Perry Hall by 16 in the first game of the Baltimore City Public Schools Basketball Academy, the Crusaders beat Patterson by four points on Saturday.

15. Bishop O’Connell (11-4) LW: 16

Guard Matt Becht paced the Knights with 27 points, including six three-pointers, in an 83-69 win over Albany Academy (N.Y.) at the Spalding Hoophall Classic in Massachusetts.

16. Paint Branch (11-1) LW: 19

Beat Blair (73-64) on Tuesday, Churchill (64-48) on Wednesday and Sherwood (77-40) on Friday.

17. Battlefield (12-3) LW: 20

The Bobcats averaged an 18-point margin of victory in wins over Osbourn and Stonewall Jackson this week.

18. Theodore Roosevelt (17-2) LW: NR

Behind sophomore guard Darius Miles’ lead, the Rough Riders have won 10 straight games to debut in this season’s rankings.

19. Bullis (10-6) LW: 14

The Bulldogs have lost three straight after falling to Georgetown Prep on Thursday and St. Stephen’s/St. Anges on Friday.

20. St. Andrew’s (13-3) LW: 18

The Lions fell to Potomac School, 74-60, on Tuesday before responding with a 77-52 over Georgetown Day on Thursday.

Dropped out: No. 17 Maret (11-4)

Bubble: Marshall (11-2), River Hill (12-1), St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (9-4), Springbrook (10-2), Wilson (15-8)



Source link

Written by sortiwa

mosesmasoud@gmail.com